Find below some commonly asked questions about our service. If you still have questions, please contact us directly and we'll be happy to help!



Our Privacy Policy

 

Collected data

When you register to use Hosted in Canada Surveys, we collect very basic information including but not limited to: email and name. If you are paying for our service, we ask for more information including but not limited to your address. This personal information is private, we will not share it.

After registering with the site, we use your email address to provide you with occasional email newsletters and product updates. These communications are used to give you a better understanding of the site, what it offers, and how it is best utilized. As always, you have the option not to receive these types of communications.

 

Collected data on your surveys

The data collected by your surveys is yours. We will not use it or share it in any way, shape, or form.

Cookies

Cookies are required when using Hosted in Canada Surveys. We use cookies to identify unique visitors, provider per-user customization, and maintain user state between page changes. We don’t share our cookies, nor do we use cookies to track your behavior on other sites.

 

How we use the data collected about you (not your survey data)

We reserve the right to contact you, regarding your account or any other matter regarding your use of Hosted in Canada Surveys. With your authorization, we may use some information collected from you to help diagnose technical problems, and improve the quality and types of services delivered. We may use and share non-identifiable aggregated usage and statistical information. We may also share information with third parties in limited circumstances including when complying with legal processes, preventing fraud or imminent harm, ensuring security of network and services and due to violation of the terms of service.

Service-related Announcements

We will send you strictly service-related announcements when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Service-related emails are also sent confirming billing transactions, account upgrades, and account cancellations.

Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to cancel your account.

 

Customer Service

Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password as well an account manager contact information. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account.

 

Choice/Opt-out

If you no longer wish to receive our product updates, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each product update email.

 

Clear GIFs

We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

 

What you can do with your data

Your data is yours; you can delete or export it at anytime. If you’d like your account to be deleted, please send us an email at support@hostedincanadasurveys.ca or complete the Cancel Account Form.

We maintain a residual copy of your data in our backups for only 1 week after you request account cancellation -- if you wish us to remove backups immediately upon account termination, we will happily oblige and provide confirmation in writing.

 

Security

Our servers are protected with generally available security technologies, including firewalls and data encryption. Our servers are located in a PCI-DCSS compliant, secure data centre in Montreal, Quebec. The PCI-DCSS security standard was created by the Security Standards Council. These technologies are designed to prevent unauthorized access, but due to the nature of the Internet, no guarantee can be made that your information and data will be secure from intrusions and unauthorized released to third parties.

 

Contact

Any questions regarding this policy should be addressed to support@hostedincanadasurveys.ca. If a question comes up not covered by this policy, we will answer it remembering that your data belongs to you. If you’d like to send us snail mail, please visit our contact page for the best address to send to.

 

These policies are effective as of February 15, 2016.

Hosted in Canada Surveys reserves the right to change this policy at any time by notifying its users of the existence of a new policy. The policies outlined in this document are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Data Security Protection Statement

Compliance

We take our users’ security and privacy concerns seriously. We strive to ensure that user data is kept securely, and that we collect only as much personal data as is required to provide our services to users in an efficient and effective manner. We use some of the most advanced technology for Internet security that is commercially available today. This Security Statement is aimed at being transparent about our security infrastructure and practices, to help reassure you that your data is appropriately protected.

 

Application and User Security

SSL/TLS Encryption: Users can determine whether to collect survey responses over secured, encrypted SSL/TLS connections. This is an add-on to our services that users can opt to include if they are collection personal information. All other communications with the Hosted in Canada Surveys website are sent over SSL/TLS connections. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology (the successor technology to SSL) protect communications by using both server authentication and data encryption. This ensures that user data in transit is safe, secure, and available only to intended recipients.

Data Encrypt At Rest: We offer optional 256bit-AES Data at Rest Encryption on our all our Enterprise packages,

User Authentication: User data is isolated to each customer's survey system instance. User accounts have unique usernames and passwords that must be entered each time a user logs on. Hosted in Canada Surveys issues a session cookie only to record encrypted authentication information for the duration of a specific session. The session cookie does not include the password of the user.

User Passwords: User application passwords have minimum complexity requirements. Passwords are individually salted and hashed. Passwords are automatically generated by our software.

Data Encryption: Certain sensitive user data, such as credit card details and account passwords, is stored in encrypted format.

Data Portability: Hosted in Canada Surveys enables you to export your data from our system in a variety of formats so that you can back it up, or use it with other applications.

Privacy: We have a comprehensive privacy policy that provides a very transparent view of how we handle your data, including how we use your data, who we share it with, and how long we retain it.

Physical Security

Data Centers: Our information systems infrastructure (servers, networking equipment, etc.) is collocated at secure data centers located in Canada, including AWS Region Central (Montreal) and other non-AWS infrastructure.

Data Center Security: Data centers are staffed and surveilled 24/7. Access is secured by security guards, visitors logs, and entry requirements such as passcards and biometric recognition.

Environmental Controls: Data centers are maintained at controlled temperatures and humidity ranges which are continuously monitored for variations. Smoke and fire detection and response systems are in place.

Location: All user data is stored on servers located in Canada. No data is stored outside Canada.

Service Availability

Connectivity: Fully redundant IP network connections with multiple independent connections to a range of Tier 1 Internet access providers.

Power: Servers have redundant internal and external power supplies. Data center has backup power supplies, and is able to draw power from the multiple substations on the grid, several diesel generators, and backup batteries.

Uptime: Continuous uptime monitoring, with immediate escalation to Hosted in Canada Surveys staff for any downtime.

Network Security

Uptime: Continuous uptime monitoring, with immediate escalation to Hosted in Canada Surveys staff for any downtime.

Testing: System functionality and design changes are verified in an isolated test “sandbox” environment and subject to functional and security testing prior to deployment to active production systems.

Firewall: Firewall restricts access to all ports except 80 (http) and 443 (https). Patching: Latest security patches are applied to all operating system and application files to mitigate newly discovered vulnerabilities.

Access Control: Secure VPN, PKI, multifactor authentication, and role-based access is enforced for systems management by authorized engineering staff.

Logging and Auditing: Central logging systems capture and archive all internal systems access including any failed authentication attempts.

Intrusion Detection: Our servers are proactively monitored for any malicious intrusiion attempts.

Storage Security

Backup Frequency: Backups occur bi-hourly internally, and daily to a centralized backup system for storage in a separate data centre cluster in Canada.

Organizational & Administrative Security

Employee Screening: We perform background screening on all employees. Staff who have access to customer data agree to our internal privacy policies.

Training: We provide security and technology use training for employees.

Service Providers: We screen our service providers and bind them under contract to appropriate confidentiality obligations if they deal with any user data.

Access: Access controls to sensitive data in our databases, systems and environments are set on a need-to-know / least privilege necessary basis.

Audit Logging: We maintain and monitor audit logs on our services and systems.

Information Security Policies: We maintain internal information security policies, including incident response plans, and review and update them as required.

Software Development Practices

Stack: We code in PHP and run on MySQL Server and Linux (LAMP). Our servers are built on CentOS.

Coding Practices: Our developers use best practices and industry-standard secure coding guidelines to ensure secure coding.

Handling of Security Breaches

Despite best efforts, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is perfectly secure. We cannot guarantee absolute security. However, if Hosted in Canada Surveys learns of a security breach, we will notify affected users so that they can take appropriate protective steps. Our breach notification procedures are consistent with our obligations under various provincial and federal laws and regulation, as well as any industry rules or standards that we adhere to. Notification procedures include providing email notices or posting a notice on our website if a breach occurs.

Your Responsibilities

Keeping your data secure also depends on you ensuring that you maintain the security of your account by using sufficiently complicated passwords and storing them safely. You should also ensure that you have sufficient security on your own systems, to keep any survey data you download to your own computer away from prying eyes. We offer SSL to secure the transmission of survey responses, but it is your responsibility to ensure that your surveys are configured to use that feature (where appropriate).

Data Protection: PIPEDA and PHIPA Compliance

We adhere to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which governs how private sector Canadian organizations collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of commercial business.

We are compliant with PIPEDA (The Personal Information Protection and Electronic documents Act) which helps companies meet the mandatory provisions of the protection of person information. These provisions include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Consent must be garnered for collection of personal information
  • Collection of personal information limited to reasonable purposes
  • Limits use and disclosure of personal information
  • Limits access to personal information
  • Stored personal information must be accurate and complete
  • Designates the role of the Privacy Officer
  • Policies and procedures for breaches of privacy
  • Measures for resolution of complaints
  • Special rules for employment relationships

Hosted in Canada Surveys is PHIPA (Personal Health Information Protection Act) compliant. PHIPA is comparable to HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act) and is often considered the Canadian equivalent. Customers should note that as part of the PHIPA compliancy, information stored and user consent is given to the data provider (i.e you) that obtains and maintains the data, not the hosting provider. Hosted in Canada Surveys is 100% Canadian owned and operated and all servers and infrastructure are located in Canada.

As the IT service/hosting provider, Hosted in Canada Surveys fulfills the requirements indicated by the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (www.ipc.on.ca). We ensure the following:

  • Send a notification of any privacy breach to the custodian as soon as possible
  • Provide a plain language description of our services
  • Prepare an audit trail feature to track the use of our database
  • Have our own written privacy policies (read our Privacy Policy)
  • We offer optional 256bit-AES Data at Rest Encryption on our all our Enterprise packages, for clients who will be collecting sensitive data and need to meet the requirements of PHIPA (Personal Health Information Protection Act).

Hosted in Canada Surveys is 100% owned and operated in Canada.

 

Secure Servers

PCI-DSS is security standard created by the Security Standards Council that includes requirements for security management, policies, procedures, network architecture, software design and other critical protective measures. The data centre and servers where Hosted in Canada Surveys is located adheres to these standards.

What Other Security Features are there?

Every Hosted in Canada Survey account is stored on a separate subdomain, and has its own version of both the survey software and the survey database. Your data is never accessible by any other account holder.

Accounts are stored on a shared server; however, each account is a separate web space accessible only to you.

We offer Virtual Private Servers and Dedicated Servers if you have this requirement. This is a "customized" solution, and certainly can be accommodated -- our OneRate pricing does not apply to this arrangement, so please contact us for a personalized quote.

Our Enterprise Prime package includes 256-bit AES at rest data encrption at the database layer, for those organizations who need to meet PHIPA or other Health Record Act privacy requirements. With the combination of SSL and at rest data encryption, you can be assured of the complete encrpytion of all data from end to end browser to server, and server level database.

If you wish to have SSL (secured connection) to your survey -- either for respondents or for administration -- we can accommodate this with SSL certificates (the same implementation used by banks, e-commerce sites, etc).

 

 

Who Else Has Access to My Survey Data

Our system administrator does have access to the data for the purposes of providing technical support in the event it is required. Our server admin has government-grade security clearance.

No other individuals or organizations have access to your survey data.

What happens to my data when I delete it?

When you cancel any survey we are hosting, the data is permanently deleted from the Hosted in Canada Surveys server (you may download a backup of the survey for your own archival purposes).

In addition, you can delete responses manually from a survey at any time (individually or in bulk).

 

 

Are Respondent IP Addresses Logged

When you set up a survey, it is up to you to decide whether you wish to capture the IP address of respondents. If you opt to collect this information, it is stored in your Hosted in Canada Survey database. When you delete your survey data this data will be removed from the server.

Trusted by ...

Arrow
Arrow
Slider